pinned to the door

Spanish translation: colgado a la puerta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinned to the door
Spanish translation:colgado a la puerta
Entered by: Lorena Zuniga

16:00 Oct 31, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Folklore / Sounds
English term or phrase: pinned to the door
The notice pinned to the door of my son’s nursery made me start
Lorena Zuniga
Costa Rica
colgado de la puerta
Explanation:
Así es como lo decimos en Argentina. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Karina S Maril
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4colgado de la puerta
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Karina S Maril
3 +1clavada a la puerta
Benigno Torres


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clavada a la puerta


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-10-31 16:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El aviso fijado(clavado) a la puerta del dormitorio de mi hijo me hizo comenzar.


Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Larsen: O "clavado EN la puerta".
6 mins
  -> Tiene razón "en" es más adecuado,Gracias.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colgado de la puerta


Explanation:
Así es como lo decimos en Argentina. ¡Suerte!

Example sentence(s):
  • Había un cartel colgado en la puerta.

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Karina S Maril
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search