Sweary Tonguetwister

Spanish translation: trabalenguas obscenos o soeces

06:12 Jan 5, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore / Tonguetwisters
English term or phrase: Sweary Tonguetwister
Hi
Please, how do you say "sweary tonguetwister" in Spanish?
My Spanish friends used to amuse themselves with sweary tonguetwisters.
An example may be this:
Los cojines de la Reina.
Los cajones del Sultán.
¡Qué cojines!
¡Qué cajones!
¿En qué cajonera van?
I am assuming that it represents an attempt to get someone to say "cojones" unwittingly.
Many thanks
Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:trabalenguas obscenos o soeces
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trabalenguas obscenos o soeces
Eugenia Martin
4 +1Trabalenguas ofensivos
Tomás Monti


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweary tonguetwister
Trabalenguas ofensivos


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Tomás Monti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translator Mari
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweary tonguetwister
trabalenguas obscenos o soeces


Explanation:


Eugenia Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translator Mari
20 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Oliver Romero: "Soeces" me parece buena opción.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search