than pretzels made with corn syrup

Spanish translation: ... que los pretzels hechos con miel de maíz...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...than pretzels made with corn syrup...
Spanish translation:... que los pretzels hechos con miel de maíz...
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

19:25 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: than pretzels made with corn syrup
i need the translation into spanish
Chivi
... que los pretzels hechos con miel de maíz...
Explanation:
Sigo insisitiendo... necesitamos las frases completas.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
4. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2que los pretzel hechos con jarabe de maiz
Irena
5 +1... que los pretzels hechos con miel de maíz...
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... que los pretzels hechos con miel de maíz...


Explanation:
Sigo insisitiendo... necesitamos las frases completas.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
4. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
18 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que los pretzel hechos con jarabe de maiz


Explanation:
No debería traducirse "pretzels"


    www.diputados.gob.mx/servicios/ datorele/cmprtvs/iniciativas/Inic/195/2.htm
    Reference: http://www.vochoweb.com/vochow/datos/histvw/histvw08.htm
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Villarruel: es lo más usado en Argentina. Suerte!
9 mins
  -> gracias David

agree  René Cofré Baeza: Aunque debo decir que esos Pretzels con Soya y jarabe de maíz son lo más raro que he escuchado. Al menos acá en Alemania eso no existe.
23 mins
  -> Gracias, René




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search