Chat

Spanish translation: catha edulis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chat
Spanish translation:catha edulis
Entered by: Fuseila

08:27 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Chat
It is related with food in Ethiopia
cross
catha edulis
Explanation:
it is actually a drug.

Erowid Experience Vaults: Catha edulis (Khat) - Chat in Ethiopia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An Experience with Catha edulis (Khat). \'Chat in Ethiopia\' by Spider.
www.erowid.org/experiences/exp.php?ID=7017 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Plantas Psicoestimulantes... Un alcaloide de la catha edulis, la catina, cuyas características químicas corresponden a la dextronor-isoefedrina, que posee una fórmula y estructura ...
www.psiconautica.org/plantas_psicoestimulantes.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1catha edulis
Fuseila
4eglefino
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chat
catha edulis


Explanation:
it is actually a drug.

Erowid Experience Vaults: Catha edulis (Khat) - Chat in Ethiopia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An Experience with Catha edulis (Khat). \'Chat in Ethiopia\' by Spider.
www.erowid.org/experiences/exp.php?ID=7017 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Plantas Psicoestimulantes... Un alcaloide de la catha edulis, la catina, cuyas características químicas corresponden a la dextronor-isoefedrina, que posee una fórmula y estructura ...
www.psiconautica.org/plantas_psicoestimulantes.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares




Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias avrvm

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chat
eglefino


Explanation:
eglefino

Reference BOE 38/2002 pp.5920-5936; Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission

Note {NTE} denominación comercial admitida en España

(eurodicautom)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:jJoazpQw6mwJ:pdf.wri.or...
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fuseila: el eglefino es un pescado y no tiene nada que ver con la catha edulis (chat) de etiopia
6 mins
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search