Licenser

Spanish translation: cedente (de la licencia) // licenciador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Licenser
Spanish translation:cedente (de la licencia) // licenciador
Entered by: Ltemes

16:40 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: Licenser
Hello,

I have found the word "licenser" in a technical document, and have not found it in dictionaries, I don't know whether it means the same as "licensor"...

"Licenser: Valio, Finland"
Maria Lacoste
Argentina
cedente (de la licencia) / licenciador
Explanation:

According to Merriam-Webster, the word can be spelled both ways:

- li·cens·er /-s&r/ OR li·cen·sor /-s&r, "lI-s&n-'sor/ noun

Dicc. RAE:
licenciador, ra.

1. adj. Que licencia para usar una patente. U. t. c. s.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 12 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-25 04:50:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, marifer.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
¡Un millon de gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2licenciador
kunstkoenigin
4cedente (de la licencia) / licenciador
Ltemes
4autorizador, licenciador,
Gabriela Rodriguez
4licenciante
María Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licenser
licenciador


Explanation:
licenciador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 16:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

titular de una licencia

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: Así es y también según http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...
3 mins

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: "licenciador" aparece en el diccionario como adjetivo, y existe, aunque la verdad que "titular de la licencia" me suena mucho mejor
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licenser
autorizador, licenciador,


Explanation:
Official or legal permission to do or own a specified thing. See synonyms at permission.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-21 16:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/Licenser

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licenser
licenciante


Explanation:
Según el país de destino se utiliza este término o licenciador. En mi país greneralmente se prefiere licenciante.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licenser
cedente (de la licencia) / licenciador


Explanation:

According to Merriam-Webster, the word can be spelled both ways:

- li·cens·er /-s&r/ OR li·cen·sor /-s&r, "lI-s&n-'sor/ noun

Dicc. RAE:
licenciador, ra.

1. adj. Que licencia para usar una patente. U. t. c. s.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 12 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-25 04:50:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, marifer.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Un millon de gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search