International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Soy oil and trans -free applications

Spanish translation: aplicaciones con aceite de soja y libre de ácidos grasos trans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soy oil and trans -free applications
Spanish translation:aplicaciones con aceite de soja y libre de ácidos grasos trans
Entered by: Ocean Trans

16:21 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Soy oil and trans -free applications
I need the translation into Spanish.
It has not have so much context, it is just a title and I want to know the mening of trans-free applications in Spanish. It appears at a section of "Ingredients" (this is the name of the magazine) and explain the different uses of the soy.
Chivi
aplicaciones con aceite de soja y libre de ácidos grasos trans
Explanation:
Algunos de estos ácidos grasos trans son los fosfolípidos, el colesterol, etc
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
4. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aplicaciones con aceite de soja y libre de ácidos grasos trans
Ocean Trans
5aplicaciones del aceite de soya y de las grasas no saturadas
Otilia Acosta
4aplicaciones de aceite de soy y sin (libre de) configuración trans
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soy oil and trans -free applications
aplicaciones del aceite de soya y de las grasas no saturadas


Explanation:
TransFreeAmerica is the campaign to eliminate partially hydrogenated vegetable
oil from America's food supply.
http://www.transfreeamerica.or g/
La ingesta exagerada de grasas saturadas puede resultar dañina para la ...
Aceite de soja: El aceite que se obtiene del poroto de la soya (Glycine max). ...
icarito.latercera.cl/enc_virtual/c_nat/aceite/ - 34k

Soya con aceite más saludable. El aceite de soya de alto contenido oleico
contiene un 33 por ciento menos de grasas saturadas que el aceite de oliva y ...
www.dupont.com/biotech/espanol/difference/products.html - 29k


Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soy oil and trans -free applications
aplicaciones de aceite de soy y sin (libre de) configuración trans


Explanation:
Aunque podría tratarse de otra cosa, pero es una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-24 16:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por supuesto, no es \"soy\" es \"soya\"

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soy oil and trans -free applications
aplicaciones con aceite de soja y libre de ácidos grasos trans


Explanation:
Algunos de estos ácidos grasos trans son los fosfolípidos, el colesterol, etc

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
4. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X)
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search