"flour type"

Spanish translation: tipo polvo o polvorizado/a

17:46 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: "flour type"
I need the translation into Spanish.
Context: The coating systems are offered in both "crunchy" and "flour-type" versions. It refers to a coating system reformulates by soy.
Chivi
Spanish translation:tipo polvo o polvorizado/a
Explanation:
Yo cocino bastante aunque no soy profesional...y que algo se describa como "harina"..no creo...a lo que se refieren es a la textura..o sea, que no es crujiente....
Selected response from:

Globalnomadron
Grading comment
4. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tipo harina
mirta
5marinada
Ocean Trans
3tipo polvo o polvorizado/a
Globalnomadron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tipo harina


Explanation:
Suerte!

Mirta :)

mirta
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Fadesga :)

agree  SandraV
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra :)

agree  KathyT
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tipo polvo o polvorizado/a


Explanation:
Yo cocino bastante aunque no soy profesional...y que algo se describa como "harina"..no creo...a lo que se refieren es a la textura..o sea, que no es crujiente....

Globalnomadron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
4. Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flour type
marinada


Explanation:
puede ser preparada con pan rallado "a la milanesa" o con harina "marinada"

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search