renetting

Spanish translation: agegaciOn de la enzima coagulante

02:09 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: renetting
...Solution can be stored for three days maximun and add it to vat milk before renetting.

(the translation is about starte rcultures for yogurt and process milk, etc.)
Maria Lacoste
Argentina
Spanish translation:agegaciOn de la enzima coagulante
Explanation:
I believe the word is 'renneting', not 'renetting', that is to say, the adding of rennet (an enzyme which causes coagulation) to the milk.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agegaciOn de la enzima coagulante
Refugio
5antes de cuajarla
Irena


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
renneting
agegaciOn de la enzima coagulante


Explanation:
I believe the word is 'renneting', not 'renetting', that is to say, the adding of rennet (an enzyme which causes coagulation) to the milk.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Betty

agree  swisstell
23 mins
  -> Gracias, ST

agree  Oso (X): Sí, Ruth. http://www.cdkitchen.com/features/glossary/word.php?word=Ren... ¶:^)
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antes de cuajarla


Explanation:
Antes de caujarla (=la leche)




    Reference: http://nbwww.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/engli...
    Reference: http://canales.laverdad.es/gastronomia/rincon10403b.html
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search