meat mincer

Spanish translation: picadora de carne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meat mincer
Spanish translation:picadora de carne
Entered by: Maria Boschero

00:48 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / appliances
English term or phrase: meat mincer
Just that. A meat mincer.
Angel Biojo
United States
picadora de carne
Explanation:
Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9picadora de carne
Maria Boschero
4 +3molino de carne
Gustavo Caldas
5 +2máquina de picar carne
juani
5 +2molino de carne
Jaime Oriard
5 +1ablandador de carnes
MATRIX TRANSL
5máquina de moler carne
José Julián
4trituradora de carne
Marta Lopez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
molino de carne


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: ¡Qué velocidad!
5 mins
  -> tipo Viejo Oeste ; )

agree  Lori_A
7 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Nitza Ramos
19 mins
  -> ; )

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molino de carne


Explanation:
Suerte

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori_A
7 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
19 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ablandador de carnes


Explanation:
Es es un polvo, generalmente blanco. Espero te ayude.

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori_A
7 mins
  -> Mil gracias Lori... saludos ;)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
máquina de picar carne


Explanation:
sug.


juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
36 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
picadora de carne


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: el molino muele la carne, la picadora la corta en trozos pequeños. to mince = cut into very small, fine pieces. www.wordsmyth.net
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias colemh! : )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby! : ) U 2 buen finde!!

agree  Penelope Rickards: Yo tb creo q es picadora de carne :)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Penelope!! :))

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias landes!! :))

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Elisa! :))

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: en España decimos "carne picada" a minced meat
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Leticia! :))

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Giovanni! :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia! :)

agree  Begoña Escorihuela
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Begoña! : )

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trituradora de carne


Explanation:
suerte!

Marta Lopez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
máquina de moler carne


Explanation:
Hola Angel,
Increíble que el nombre de objeto tan concreto dependa tanto de la región donde se use. Debe ser por su uso doméstico (popular). Aquí decimos como te anoto. Mira qué curioso, decimos 'de moler' y al producto le llamamos 'picadillo'.
Suerte.

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search