FCN

Spanish translation: Notificación de Contacto con los Alimentos (FCN, por su sigla en inglés)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FCN
Spanish translation:Notificación de Contacto con los Alimentos (FCN, por su sigla en inglés)
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

20:11 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: FCN
approved under USFDA FCN #100 for application on produce with...
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Notificación de Contacto con los Alimentos (FCN, por su sigla en inglés)
Explanation:
Food Contact Notification
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Notificación de Contacto con los Alimentos (FCN, por su sigla en inglés)
Gustavo Caldas
4Federation of Canadian Naturists, FCN
frandela
4Federal Communicators Network
Santiago Hersch
3food chemical news
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fcn
Notificación de Contacto con los Alimentos (FCN, por su sigla en inglés)


Explanation:
Food Contact Notification

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  cisternas
5 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fcn
Federal Communicators Network


Explanation:
The Federal Communicators Network is a powerful agent for communicating the message of better government throughout the Federal Government and around the world. We invite you to join the Federal Communicators Network in empowering Federal employees to create a customer-centered government.

Yo no lo traduciría. Lo dejaría como FCN.
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-30 21:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estaba totalmente errado!! Corrijo:

Food Contact Notification (Notificación de Contacto con los Alimentos)
The USFDA has officially rejected a food contact notification (FCN) to market ethylene vinyl alcohol (EVOH) polymers for use in packaging materials meant to hold food for irradiation.
The FCN program was first introduced in January 2000 and this is the first rejection since then. The rejection has reportedly been due to a dispute between the FDA and the applicants on whether the polymers should be tested with or without additives and which would constitute a \"worst case scenario\". Reviewers rejected the FCN on the grounds that samples of polymers should have been tested both with and without additives.


    Reference: http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~acrobat2/fnea0427.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fcn.gov/calendar/workshopSeries03.htm
Santiago Hersch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fcn
food chemical news


Explanation:
Otra opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-30 22:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... from passing bans on such crops at the county or city level (see FCN March 28, Page 8). ... USDA will unveil its new food guidance system on April 19, ...
www.foodchemicalnews.com/home.asp - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-30 22:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On-line publication focusing on HAACP, food additives, food safety, regulations,and policy for food industry professionals.
www.foodchemicalnews.com/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fcn
Federation of Canadian Naturists, FCN


Explanation:
The Federation of Canadian Naturists. Information about naturism and nudism for
individuals and families.



    Reference: http://www.fcn.ca
frandela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search