https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/food-drink/1106885-application-areas-vegetable-whipping-creams-high-ratio-shortening.html

Application areas: vegetable whipping creams, high-ratio shortening

Spanish translation: aceite(manteca, grasa) emulsionado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: high-ratio shortening
Spanish translation:aceite(manteca, grasa) emulsionado
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

01:34 Aug 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: Application areas: vegetable whipping creams, high-ratio shortening
I am translating a Product Description of a food ingredient and I can't find the Spanish for "high ratio shortening". (the ingredient is a lactic acid ester of mono-diglyceride made from palm based oil).
Maria Lacoste
Argentina
aceite emulsionado
Explanation:
Así se conoce en México.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-08-02 02:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAmbién se le llama grasas emulsionadas (puede ser manteca). No es un producto que compre directamente el público sino que interviene en la preparación de diversos productos. En breve, una no se da cuenta siquiera de que lo está consumiendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-08-02 04:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de encontrar estos sitios:
http://food.oregonstate.edu/faq/fat/fat18.html
www.cosmos.com.mx/r/4dnj.htm - 20k
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!You have been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shortening
elizabetta
4manteca vegetal
Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
4aceite emulsionado
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application areas: vegetable whipping creams, high-ratio shortening
shortening


Explanation:
manteca vegetal o materia grasa vegetal utilizada en la preparación de galletas y masas.


    Reference: http://www.supercable.es/~gweddyn/s.htm
    Reference: http://comerio.homestead.com/1103.html
elizabetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application areas: vegetable whipping creams, high-ratio shortening
aceite emulsionado


Explanation:
Así se conoce en México.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-08-02 02:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAmbién se le llama grasas emulsionadas (puede ser manteca). No es un producto que compre directamente el público sino que interviene en la preparación de diversos productos. En breve, una no se da cuenta siquiera de que lo está consumiendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-08-02 04:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de encontrar estos sitios:
http://food.oregonstate.edu/faq/fat/fat18.html
www.cosmos.com.mx/r/4dnj.htm - 20k

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!You have been very helpful.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application areas: vegetable whipping creams, high-ratio shortening
manteca vegetal


Explanation:
Suerte

Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: