Beer Battered

Spanish translation: empanizado/rebozado/batido en cerveza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beer Battered
Spanish translation:empanizado/rebozado/batido en cerveza
Entered by: yolanda Speece

21:43 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Culinary
English term or phrase: Beer Battered
Tilapia preparations:
Beer Battered, grilled or broiled
Maria Lloreda
empanizado/rebozadobatido de cerveza
Explanation:
PDF] COPYRIGHTED MATERIAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Empanizado con Cerveza, 115. Filetes de, Cubiertos con Nueces, 111, 113. Mariscos,
Quiche de, 145. Pargo/Huachinango con Salsa de Tomate y Pimientos ...
media.wiley.com/product_data/ excerpt/9X/07645882/076458829X-2.pdf - Similar pages


Carrows Restaurants - Cena - [ Translate this page ]
Filetes blancos hojaldrosos mojados en batido de cerveza y frito hasta un dorado
oscuro. Servido con papas fritas y su elección de pan. ...
www.carrows.com/menu_dinner_span.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-25 21:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

batido is also another term for batter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-25 21:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Separate rebozado and batido in my answer.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con pasta de cerveza
Refugio
4 +1empanados/rebozados con cerveza
olv10siq
5empanizado/rebozadobatido de cerveza
yolanda Speece
4pescado capeado con cerveza
Gloria Carranza
4rebozado en cerveza
Jaime Castro
3rebozado de cerveza
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3empanizado usando cerveza
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beer battered
rebozado en cerveza


Explanation:
battered ['bætəd] adjetivo
1 (coche) abollado,-a: she drives around in a battered old car, conduce un viejo cacharro
2 (persona) maltratado,-a
3 Culin. rebozado,-a

Jaime Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beer battered
empanados/rebozados con cerveza


Explanation:
Anillos de cebolla empanados con cerveza / Beer Battered Onion Rings $5.95.
Sopas y Ensaladas / Soup and Salad Ensalada de la Casa / House Salad $5.95 ...
www.puertoricocompra.com/ categoria/comida-entretenimiento/bagua/ - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-25 21:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beer Battered Onion Rings El clásico agridulce bien conocido entre las anillas
de cebolla: jugosas y crujientes anillas de cebolla con rebozado de cerveza y ...
www.ifahotels.com/hotels/es/ hotels/germany/vogtland/hohereuth/fandb.asp - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beer battered
empanizado usando cerveza


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-25 21:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beer Battered Chicken
Submitted by: Nathan Truax
"Easy to make, beer battered, deep fried chicken." Original recipe yield: 6 servings.

PRINT:
3x5
4x6
Full Page
EMAIL:
to a friend
Send an eCard
RECIPE BOX:
Add to Recipe Box
Rate / Review this recipe
Add a Note
View Recipe Box
SHOPPING LIST:
Add to List
View List


INGREDIENTS:
1 1/2 pounds boneless, skinless chicken breast halves
1 cup all-purpose flour
1 teaspoon baking powder
2 eggs, beaten
1/2 cup cold beer

3 cups oil for frying
1/2 cup all-purpose flour

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIRECTIONS:
Rinse chicken, and slice into 1 inch strips. In a medium bowl, stir together 1 cup flour, and baking powder. Mix in the eggs and beer.
Heat oil in a deep heavy skillet to 375 degrees F (190 degrees C).
Place remaining 1/2 cup flour in a small bowl. Coat chicken strips in flour, then dip floured strips into the batter. Fry a few at a time in hot oil, turning once, until coating is golden brown on both sides. Remove, and keep warm until serving.

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beer battered
rebozado de cerveza


Explanation:
Pasta o masa para rebozar de cerveza / hecha de cerveza.

Rebozar o rebozado según el Oxford.

Espero que te ayude.

Patricia


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beer battered
empanizado/rebozadobatido de cerveza


Explanation:
PDF] COPYRIGHTED MATERIAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Empanizado con Cerveza, 115. Filetes de, Cubiertos con Nueces, 111, 113. Mariscos,
Quiche de, 145. Pargo/Huachinango con Salsa de Tomate y Pimientos ...
media.wiley.com/product_data/ excerpt/9X/07645882/076458829X-2.pdf - Similar pages


Carrows Restaurants - Cena - [ Translate this page ]
Filetes blancos hojaldrosos mojados en batido de cerveza y frito hasta un dorado
oscuro. Servido con papas fritas y su elección de pan. ...
www.carrows.com/menu_dinner_span.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-25 21:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

batido is also another term for batter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-25 21:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Separate rebozado and batido in my answer.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beer battered
con pasta de cerveza


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-10-25 23:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o 'en pasta de cerveza'

Tilapia.co.cr - [ Translate this page ]
Filete St Peter's en Pasta de Cerveza Volver a recetas. Rendimiento: ... 4-6
Filetes de Tilapia St. Peter's. ¨ ½ de jugo limón. ¨ 2 cdas. de perejil ...
www.tilapia.co.cr/recetas/cerveza.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu: o rebozado en pasta de cerveza
2 hrs
  -> Perfecto! Gracias, Silvina

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beer battered
pescado capeado con cerveza


Explanation:
Esta es otra opción a las muchas ofrecidas.

Así se dice en México. Hay muchas citas en el Internet bajo pescado capeado.

capeado, -a: pescado capeado nm =pescado rebozado fish in batter; battered fish




    Reference: http://bdsteel.tripod.com/EspanolSpanish/bsteelbdem2c.htm
Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search