Add a splash

Spanish translation: agregar un toque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Add a splash
Spanish translation:agregar un toque
Entered by: SandraV

19:22 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Pack of soup
English term or phrase: Add a splash
Add a splash of healthy colour to your meals (Red, Green, Yellow, Orange or White), with XXX delicious new range of colourful soups.
SandraV
Mexico
agregar un toque
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-17 19:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-17 19:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: dar un toque de color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-17 19:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor: darle/agregarle un toque de color a .....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2agregar un toque
David Hollywood
4agregue un realce
ElChe (X)
4añada un abanico
Cor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
add a splash
agregar un toque


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-17 19:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-17 19:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: dar un toque de color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-17 19:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor: darle/agregarle un toque de color a .....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yo hasta diría "un toquecito"... Saludos, David :)
16 mins
  -> gracias MTTO saludos y "toquecito" me gusta :)

agree  Marcelo González: sí, un toquecito :-)
1 hr
  -> gracias marcelo :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add a splash
añada un abanico


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add a splash
agregue un realce


Explanation:
agregue un realce de saludable color a sus comidas ......con la deliciosa nueva gama de sopas coloridas XXX


"odio la sopa"
Felipe

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search