Kilmeny Kail

Spanish translation: kilmeny kail

10:42 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Scottish Food
English term or phrase: Kilmeny Kail
It is a term I have found in a Scotish menu and I do not know how to translate it into Spanish
Estefanía González
Spain
Spanish translation:kilmeny kail
Explanation:
Al tratarse de un plato típicamente escocés no lo traduciría. Dejaría el nombre tal como está y daría una explicación (conejo con verduras)


En la dirección que te adjunto podrás ver la receta completa.

Espero te sirva de ayuda.

Saludos,

Ana
Selected response from:

A.L.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6kilmeny kail
A.L.
4kilmeny kail (conejo y verduras)
Cláudia Brandão


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kilmeny kail
kilmeny kail


Explanation:
Al tratarse de un plato típicamente escocés no lo traduciría. Dejaría el nombre tal como está y daría una explicación (conejo con verduras)


En la dirección que te adjunto podrás ver la receta completa.

Espero te sirva de ayuda.

Saludos,

Ana


    Reference: http://www.scotsindependent.org/features/food/kilmeny_kail.h...
A.L.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
8 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Ana Oliva
1 hr
  -> Gracias A. Oliva!

agree  María Florencia Otero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María Florencia!

agree  Taña Dalglish: I still agree
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Taña!

agree  Adelita Durán
2 hrs
  -> Gracias adeduran!

agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kilmeny kail
kilmeny kail (conejo y verduras)


Explanation:
Como es un plato típico, yo mantendría el término original con la explicación general de sus ingredientes. Es una opción... Suerte!

Example sentence(s):
  • Not the customary hearty fare such as Scotch broth, hotchpotch or Kilmeny kail (which is made with rabbit and green vegetables), but the untraditional ...
Cláudia Brandão
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: gRacias, estoy de acuerdo contigo, asi lo dejaré.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search