ocean-caught fish

Spanish translation: pescado de mar

17:15 Feb 23, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: ocean-caught fish
White meat of chicken or turkey and ocean-caught fish provide less fat and saturated fat than most cuts of red meat or pork.
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Spanish translation:pescado de mar
Explanation:
Creo que la idea es diferenciarlos de los pescados de aguas dulces. Saludos
http://www.google.es/search?tbm=bks&tbo=1&hl=es&q="pescados ...
Selected response from:

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pescado de mar
Mónica Hanlan
4 +2pescado salvaje
mili gutierrez castro
4 +1pescado oceánico
CARMEN MAESTRO
4pescado de captura
Rosa Grau (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pescado oceánico


Explanation:
Saludos!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Alistair!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pescado de mar


Explanation:
Creo que la idea es diferenciarlos de los pescados de aguas dulces. Saludos
http://www.google.es/search?tbm=bks&tbo=1&hl=es&q="pescados ...

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pérez: También se encuentran como "peces marinos o de agua salada". Saludos!
34 mins
  -> Gracias Melissa

agree  eski: Así de sencillo: ¡Saludos! eski
1 hr
  -> Gracias, eski

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex

agree  Marian Martin
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pescado salvaje


Explanation:
Es como se denomina al pescado pescado en el mar que es menos grasiento que el de piscifatoría. Tienes muchas referencias en la Web en español.

La referencia que te pongo en inglés me parece bastante clara en este sentido.


    Reference: http://www.small-farm-permaculture-and-sustainable-living.co...
mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Rosa

agree  Maria Lila: Sí, lo más probable aquí es que quieran hacer una referencia al pescado "capturado en el mar" frente al de piscifactoría, indicando que es menos grasiento (¡¡¿¿...!!!??. Un saludo.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria. Esa es la idea el de piscifactoría es más graso y tiene menos omega 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pescado de captura


Explanation:
es lo que me parece más probable

Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search