mainstream America

Spanish translation: la mayoría de los estadounidenses

23:40 Dec 14, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: mainstream America
In the following sentence, how would the word mainstream translate into Spanish?

Over the past several years, this beverage has taken hold of mainstream America like no other one before.

Thanks in advance.
Susie Rawson
United States
Spanish translation:la mayoría de los estadounidenses
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Juan Carlos Pedrouzo
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias jc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5la mayoría de los estadounidenses
Juan Carlos Pedrouzo
1 +3ha conquistado al americano de a pie
Andy Watkinson
4como/de la cultura principal de los estados unidos/américa
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1la corriente dominante de Estados Unidos (o de América, si es toda América)
JohnMcDove
3el público/la población de EE.UU. en general
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainstream america
la corriente dominante de Estados Unidos (o de América, si es toda América)


Explanation:
Sería una posibilidad.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mainstream america
el público/la población de EE.UU. en general


Explanation:
un par de ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-14 23:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(comparative more mainstream American, superlative most mainstream American)

Of or pertaining to mainstream America.
ordinary American people who are not ethnically or culturally marginalized
ordinary American ideas and values, especially political and/or religious ideas and values which are not extreme

Read more at http://www.yourdictionary.com/mainstream-american#lusvJtYtgE...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mainstream america
la mayoría de los estadounidenses


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Juan Carlos Pedrouzo
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias jc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: y me gusta ... es lo que significa
17 mins

agree  Antuel D'Adam
2 hrs

agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
11 hrs

agree  Benigno Torres
14 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
20 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainstream america
como/de la cultura principal de los estados unidos/américa


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.


    Reference: http://https://www.significados.com/mainstream/
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mainstream america
ha conquistado al americano de a pie


Explanation:
'nother idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-15 00:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I think about it, it'd be understandable in Spain but when it comes to Mexico, LatAm, no idea......"I'm from Barcelona"... ;-)

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: I visca el Barça! ;-) /../ ¡Qué curioso, colega! ¡Me has leído el pensamiento! (Iba a escribir lo de "manque pierda" yo mEsmo... aunque me contuve... ;-))
5 mins
  -> ¡Manque pierda! Ah no,...¡si eso es del Betis, tío....!//Vos mesmo, Sancho, no tenéis remedio... ;-)

agree  Charles Davis: I've no idea whether they'd say this over there, but over here it's just right.
8 hrs

agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
11 hrs

neutral  abe(L)solano: Just for info, this wouldn´t be understood in LatAm. And since the public is mostly latino....
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search