hand-cut rock

Spanish translation: Hielo artesanal/hielo cortado a mano

13:41 Aug 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: hand-cut rock
Shake vigorously, and double strain over
a large hand-cut rock into a rocks glass. Garnish with
three raspberries on a stick across the rim.

Necesito a un experto en cócteles :)

Se trata del paso de una receta, y necesito ideas para traducir esta frase con la terminología correcta. ¡Muchas gracias!
Ester Vidal
Spain
Spanish translation:Hielo artesanal/hielo cortado a mano
Explanation:
Se refiere al hielo cortado a mano y se dice de las dos maneras. Ahora está de moda en algunos bares hipster ;)
Selected response from:

Cristina Tomas White
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hielo artesanal/hielo cortado a mano
Cristina Tomas White
4 +2cubo (cubito) de hielo cortado a mano
Cristóbal López Mazo
Summary of reference entries provided
Un enlace
Mónica Algazi
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubo (cubito) de hielo cortado a mano


Explanation:
Por lo visto es una nueva tendencia para cócteles...


    https://my-table.com/how-to-hand-cut-ice/
    Reference: http://www.animalgourmet.com/2014/11/15/hielo-artesanal-la-n...
Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Cristóbal.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 mins

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, aunque yo tal vez lo dejaría en "un par de cubitos" a secas... :-) Digo: no un par sino uno "gordaco"... ;-)
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hielo artesanal/hielo cortado a mano


Explanation:
Se refiere al hielo cortado a mano y se dice de las dos maneras. Ahora está de moda en algunos bares hipster ;)


    Reference: http://www.animalgourmet.com/2014/11/15/hielo-artesanal-la-n...
Cristina Tomas White
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Cristina.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También.
4 mins

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, o un cubito artesanal grande... :-)
3 hrs




Reference comments


46 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Un enlace

Reference information:
https://www.npr.org/sections/thesalt/2014/10/21/357624984/ca...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove: ¡Menudo "cubito"! (Es un "cubitazo artesanal"... ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Más bien, una roca transparente. Gracias, John.

32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Are you sure that something is not missing after "hand-cut rock"?

Cinco de Mayo Celebrates Margarita Mayhem : Cocktails : DrinkWire
drinkwire.liquor.com/.../cinco-de-mayo-celebrates-margarita-may...
5 may. 2014 - Hard Rock Cafe has put a unique spin on the Margarita with the new Aero ... Preparation: Double Rocks Glass, optionally rim with salt, and fill with fresh .... Strain into a double old-fashioned glass over large **hand cut ice block.**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-08-10 14:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I beg to differ. It is not a rock you pick up in your garden, but rather a hand-cut piece/chunk/block of ice. But you have good answers now, so....

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Taña, I had the same doubt and checked with the client, there is nothing missing.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs
  -> Thanks John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search