re-heating places

Spanish translation: calentar los alimentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: re-heating places
Spanish translation:calentar los alimentos
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

01:45 Dec 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Sanitation and hygiene
English term or phrase: re-heating places
Hola nuevamente,

A continuación, un extracto del texto que estoy traduciendo:

Provision for hygiene behaviour products. Availability of products in places that will encourage behavioural improvements is key, such as handwashing stations with soap and water; proper food storage and re-heating places or containers; visual reminders for reinforcement of behaviours using cues or nudging; toilet cleaning materials, menstrual pads and methods for disposing of used pads and other waste.

Considero que debe haber un término además de la traducción literal de "sitios de recalentamiento"???

De antemano, gracias por su apoyo.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
calentar los alimentos
Explanation:
Me gusta y me suena más natural calentar que recalentar. Puede ser subjetivo, pero hay una pequeña diferencia entre calentar y recalentar. Me parece que calentar abarca ambas situaciones y que es mejor para este contexto.

Entiendo que proper es para todo, guardar y calentar. Así:

... lugares y recipientes adecuados para calentar y guardar los alimentos.
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4'lugares para recalentar (comida)'
Beatriz Oberländer
5calentar los alimentos
Mariana Gutierrez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'lugares para recalentar (comida)'


Explanation:
Pienso que en este caso, es válida la traducción casi literal del inglés.

Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, supongo que sí. :-)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por suponer, John. Saludos cordiales.

agree  abe(L)solano
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Abe.

agree  Cristina Rodriguez: De acuerdo!
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cristina.

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calentar los alimentos


Explanation:
Me gusta y me suena más natural calentar que recalentar. Puede ser subjetivo, pero hay una pequeña diferencia entre calentar y recalentar. Me parece que calentar abarca ambas situaciones y que es mejor para este contexto.

Entiendo que proper es para todo, guardar y calentar. Así:

... lugares y recipientes adecuados para calentar y guardar los alimentos.

Mariana Gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search