Not less than 100% meat

Spanish translation: 100% carne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not less than 100% meat
Spanish translation:100% carne
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:53 May 30, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Product description
English term or phrase: Not less than 100% meat
Hello everybody! I'm currently translating a product description, so I find it difficult to find the most appropriate translation about this phrase.
Ralitsa Nikolova
Bulgaria
100% carne
Explanation:
No puede ser más de 100%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-30 21:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si fuese menos de 100%, dirías 'no menos de **% carne' lo que indica que podría ser más.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5100% carne
Lydia De Jorge
4100% carne
Josefina Melano
4100% natural
Liana Kamenova
4100% carne
Julieta Masci
3Nada más ni nada menos que 100% carne
Elisa Ksiazenicki
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not less than 100% meat
100% carne


Explanation:
No puede ser más de 100%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-05-30 21:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si fuese menos de 100%, dirías 'no menos de **% carne' lo que indica que podría ser más.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Kamenova
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Toni Castano
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tony. Saludos.

agree  Leda Roche
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leda. Saludos.

agree  Lucía López Otal
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Josefina Melano
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Gracias!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not less than 100% meat
100% natural


Explanation:
If it is a picture with meat it could also be said "100% natural".

Liana Kamenova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nada más ni nada menos que 100% carne


Explanation:
I think that it's emphasizing the fact that is 100% meat and by translating just the meaning of it, the effect is lost.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/no%20less%20than
Elisa Ksiazenicki
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not less than 100% meat
100% carne


Explanation:
Me gustaría tener un poco más de contexto respecto al tipo de producto, pero yo creo que es una estrategia de marketing. Actualmente vemos muchos alimentos hechos 100% a base de plantas, y es de público conocimiento que la gran mayoría de las hamburguesas compradas contienen no solo carne, sino también soja, aditivos y conservantes.


Example sentence(s):
  • Town hamburguesa de ternera del Pirineo de Huesca 100% carne sin aditivos sin gluten talla L 2x130g estuche 260g

    https://www.clarin.com/brandstudio/whopper-hamburguesa-hecha-100-carne-vacuna_3_6vm8Qf9ei.html
    https://www.elcorteingles.es/supermercado/0110118912900265-brooklyn-town-hamburguesa-de-ternera-del-pirineo-de-huesca-100-carne-sin-aditivos
Josefina Melano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taña Dalglish: There is an answer with the identical wording posted 2 days before yours. Why would you do this rather than agreeing with the other proposal? Saludos.
7 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100% carne


Explanation:
https://brooklyntown.com/
https://elpais.com/elpais/2020/03/05/buenavida/1583422310_58...

Julieta Masci
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Something is off with the statement and if you would give us the full sentence or sentences, that would help.




100% meat means 100%, as you cannot have 110% meat or 200% meat.

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=IxymCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA50&lp...
The Complete Technology Book on Meat, Poultry and Fish ...books.google.com.jm › books
Hurdle technology based meat products provide a desirable taste, juiciness, ... The product contains not less than 80% pork including pork fat which should not ...

sirloin
Ground beef is sold between 70 and 95 percent lean, meaning 5 to 30 percent of the meat is fat. The cut the meat is ground from dictates the amount of fat; sirloin is typically the leanest cut used for ground beef.Nov 27, 2018
https://healthyeating.sfgate.com/nutrition-95-percent-extra-...
Nutrition Facts for 95 Percent Extra Lean Ground Beef - Healthy Eating

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search