non-tempering fat

Spanish translation: grasa no atemperada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-tempering fat
Spanish translation:grasa no atemperada
Entered by: David Balayla

14:25 Jul 9, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / chocolate
English term or phrase: non-tempering fat
Usually comprising chocolate analogues with cocoa butter replaced by a nontempering fat; or ice confectionery (e.g. ice-cream) coatings or inclusions.
David Balayla
Spain
que no necesita atemperado
Explanation:
Hi! I don't have time to research this right now, but you might find something on the various documents below. ¡Suerte! Tema superinteresante.

https://www.chocolatetemperingmachines.com/blog/tempered-vs-...
https://chocolateproducing.blogspot.com/2009/05/effects-of-t...

Selected response from:

Pili Rodriguez Deus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grasa/lípido hidrofóbico
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3que no necesita atemperado
Pili Rodriguez Deus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que no necesita atemperado


Explanation:
Hi! I don't have time to research this right now, but you might find something on the various documents below. ¡Suerte! Tema superinteresante.

https://www.chocolatetemperingmachines.com/blog/tempered-vs-...
https://chocolateproducing.blogspot.com/2009/05/effects-of-t...




    Reference: http://www3.gobiernodecanarias.org/medusa/ecoblog/aminoje/fi...
    Reference: http://https://voyasercocinero.es/componentes-chocolate-atem...
Pili Rodriguez Deus
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias Pilar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grasa/lípido hidrofóbico


Explanation:
http://www.biologia.edu.ar/macromoleculas/lipidos.htm

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search