Twist-Off capsule

Spanish translation: Frasco con rosca

00:56 Oct 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / fatty acid supplements
English term or phrase: Twist-Off capsule
Twist-Off capsule xxxxx™ for children will look after an infant's daily needs.

Thanks for any help!!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:Frasco con rosca
Explanation:
Hi, Luis. Have a look at the following:

http://www.brand.de/images/download/prospekte/cat_spa/5 gk60...

or

search for "cápsulas desenroscables" in Google (only 2 hits, inc. the above).

Suerte.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Sí, esto es lo que me quedó mejor. ¡Muchas gracias a todos/as!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Frasco con rosca
margaret caulfield
5tapa twist-off/tapa de rosca twist-off/tapa desprendible
Francesca Samuel
4sistema de apertura "Twist-Off"
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3cápsula Twist-off (de xxx -marca)
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twist-off capsule
tapa twist-off/tapa de rosca twist-off/tapa desprendible


Explanation:
Estoy asumiendo que estás hablando de un frasco con tapa "twist-off". ¿Podrías ofrecer más contexto? La oración no está muy clara.

Por lo que he encontrado, en la mayoría de los casos se deja igual de acuerdo con los siguientes enlaces:

FEMSA Empaque - FAMOSA -
... Hermetapa tipo Twist-off, Tapa Rosca Plástica, Tapa Rosca Plástica, ...

Productos Melilla -
... 130 grs. 4 ½ oz. Vidrio c/tapa Twist Off. Glass with cover Twist Off. 24. Vegetal. ...
1200 grs. 42 ¼ oz. Vidrio c/tapa Twist Off. Glass with cover Twist oFF. 6. Vegetal ...


Venta de BOTELLAS CERVEZA de 330 cc x 100 unid. TAPA CORONA ...
... y te quedan como nuevas y mas baratas. nuevas no trabajo. saludo. 04/10/2004
14:48, hola: la botellas son tapa a rosca tipo twist-off. ...
www.mercadolibre.com.ar/ jm/item?site=MLA&id=14113130 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Dictámen de Clasificación Nº 24, de 27 Abril 2004. - [ Translate this page ]
... científicos. Envase: Vidrio, Tapa Twist off, contenido neto 473 ml. Elaborado
en Argentina por: Elaboradora Argentina de Cereales SA. ...
www.aduana.cl/p4_principal/site/ artic/20040524/pags/20040524193345.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.webmdp.com/buscador/b/00016.htm
    Reference: http://www.femsaempaques.com/ct_famopro.htm
Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twist-off capsule
cápsula Twist-off (de xxx -marca)


Explanation:
Podrías dejarlo en inglés y explicar que tiene una forma en particular. Creo que se refiere a eso el "twist-off"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-24 01:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Productos 1 - 2

encapsuladora íntegramente inoxidable para cápsula Twist MASSILLY

encapsuladora para cápsula Twist

http://www.directindustry.com.mx/find/encapsuladora_para_cap...

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twist-off capsule
sistema de apertura "Twist-Off"


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frasco con rosca


Explanation:
Hi, Luis. Have a look at the following:

http://www.brand.de/images/download/prospekte/cat_spa/5 gk60...

or

search for "cápsulas desenroscables" in Google (only 2 hits, inc. the above).

Suerte.


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sí, esto es lo que me quedó mejor. ¡Muchas gracias a todos/as!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: I think this is the best translation. Greetings.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, MATRIX




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search