ice cream ripples

Spanish translation: ondas de helado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ice cream ripples
Spanish translation:ondas de helado
Entered by: Paula Morabito

12:25 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: ice cream ripples
I'm translating a product description about a stabilizer for food. Under: "Application areas" it reads: "ice cream ripples, fruit mixtures for yoghurt, etc."
Maria Lacoste
Argentina
ondas de helado
Explanation:
como decoración, me suena.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ondulaciones del helado
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1ondas de helado
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ondas de helado


Explanation:
como decoración, me suena.
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> gracias!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ondulaciones del helado


Explanation:
La forma del mismo.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search