Acerola

Spanish translation: acerola/ cereza de las antillas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acerola/barbados berry
Spanish translation:acerola/ cereza de las antillas
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

18:45 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Fruit
English term or phrase: Acerola
In a list of types of fruit...on an English Language Site. I am not familiar with it and don't think it's originally an English Term. Any ideas?
Rebecca Leon
United States
acerola (
Explanation:
Es una clase de cereza.

acerola
Related: Plant

(ăs&180;erō´le) or barbados cherry, the edible fruit of Malpighia glabra, of the genera Bunchiosa and Malpighia of the family Malpighiaceae. The fleshy red stone fruits, about the size of a cherry, contain very high amounts of vitamin C and are eaten fresh, used to make jams and jellies, and are an important commercial source of natural vitamin C. Acerola is often cultivated as an ornamental shrub, particularly in the southeastern United States. Acerola is classified in the division Magnoliophyta , class Magnoliopsida, order Polygalales, family Malpighiaceae.

Acerola (Vitamina C) - [ Translate this page ]... La acerola de Pronat® tiene un agradable sabor agridulce. INGREDIENTES: Sacarosa, extracto seco de acerola (malpghia glabra), ácido ascórbico, ...
www.pronat.com.mx/productos/pu_acerola.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Algunos aspectos agronómicos y características preliminares de ...File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Características generales relativas a Malpighia punicifolia L (Acerola) ... La acerola como se le conoce en todo el mundo, es una cereza, colorada que ...
www.ut.edu.co/investigacion/seminario/gsalamanca.doc - S



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-03 18:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También llamada \"cereza de las antillas\" :)


NUTRICIÓN: Dieta anti estrías - [ Translate this page ]... Acerola, fruta fresca (especialmente los cítricos), verduras, patatas, bayas… - Levadura de cerveza, alga espirulina (1,1 mg/100 g) y chlorella, ...
www.revistadieteticaysalud.com/ articulos/nutricion/estrias.htm - 10k - 1 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


apuntes: Re: [apuntes] acerola - [ Translate this page ]... acerola, fruta que, en principio, nada tiene que ver con el níspero, ... que leo la palabra acerola. No tengo ni idea que > aspecto tiene esta fruta. ...
lists.albura.net/efe.es/apuntes/2003-09/1185.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


INGREDIENTES - [ Translate this page ]... Uvas - Tiene infinidad de usos, tales como; la creación de vinos, jugos y postres. 19. Acerola - Fruta tropical pequeña, se utiliza para jugos y dulces. ...
www.members.tripod.com/pr_chef/Ingredientes.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] La fruta de la acerola, llamado también cereza de las antillas ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Al contrario que la vitamina C de producción sintética, contiene la fruta de acerola ... pero en cambio la mayor parte es de polvo de fruta Acerola, ...
www.amazonas-products.de/d/esp/pdfesp/span-acerola.pdf - Similar p

Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Thank you...I suspected, but it's nice to get a definitive answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acerola (
Chutzpahtic (X)
5azarole
SandraV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acerola
acerola (


Explanation:
Es una clase de cereza.

acerola
Related: Plant

(ăs&180;erō´le) or barbados cherry, the edible fruit of Malpighia glabra, of the genera Bunchiosa and Malpighia of the family Malpighiaceae. The fleshy red stone fruits, about the size of a cherry, contain very high amounts of vitamin C and are eaten fresh, used to make jams and jellies, and are an important commercial source of natural vitamin C. Acerola is often cultivated as an ornamental shrub, particularly in the southeastern United States. Acerola is classified in the division Magnoliophyta , class Magnoliopsida, order Polygalales, family Malpighiaceae.

Acerola (Vitamina C) - [ Translate this page ]... La acerola de Pronat® tiene un agradable sabor agridulce. INGREDIENTES: Sacarosa, extracto seco de acerola (malpghia glabra), ácido ascórbico, ...
www.pronat.com.mx/productos/pu_acerola.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Algunos aspectos agronómicos y características preliminares de ...File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Características generales relativas a Malpighia punicifolia L (Acerola) ... La acerola como se le conoce en todo el mundo, es una cereza, colorada que ...
www.ut.edu.co/investigacion/seminario/gsalamanca.doc - S



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-03 18:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También llamada \"cereza de las antillas\" :)


NUTRICIÓN: Dieta anti estrías - [ Translate this page ]... Acerola, fruta fresca (especialmente los cítricos), verduras, patatas, bayas… - Levadura de cerveza, alga espirulina (1,1 mg/100 g) y chlorella, ...
www.revistadieteticaysalud.com/ articulos/nutricion/estrias.htm - 10k - 1 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


apuntes: Re: [apuntes] acerola - [ Translate this page ]... acerola, fruta que, en principio, nada tiene que ver con el níspero, ... que leo la palabra acerola. No tengo ni idea que > aspecto tiene esta fruta. ...
lists.albura.net/efe.es/apuntes/2003-09/1185.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


INGREDIENTES - [ Translate this page ]... Uvas - Tiene infinidad de usos, tales como; la creación de vinos, jugos y postres. 19. Acerola - Fruta tropical pequeña, se utiliza para jugos y dulces. ...
www.members.tripod.com/pr_chef/Ingredientes.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] La fruta de la acerola, llamado también cereza de las antillas ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Al contrario que la vitamina C de producción sintética, contiene la fruta de acerola ... pero en cambio la mayor parte es de polvo de fruta Acerola, ...
www.amazonas-products.de/d/esp/pdfesp/span-acerola.pdf - Similar p



Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you...I suspected, but it's nice to get a definitive answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin: exacto! lo mismo había encontrado yo!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Pitipuit :))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby :)

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: he escuchado acerola en castellano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leticia :)

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acerola
azarole


Explanation:
azarole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-03 18:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azarole yellow fruits from Italy
Azarole yellow fruits from Italy. Frutti gialli di azzeruolo dall\'Italia
www.unifi.it/project/ueresgen29/ph-exh/ph22.htm

Crataegus azarolus
... Common name: Azarole. Family: Rosaceae ... positions, they also tolerate atmospheric pollution[200]. The azarole has long been cultivated for its edible fruit in ...
www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Crataegus azarolus • Translate
Más páginas de ibiblio.org


Agroforestree Database
Information about tree species. ... Common names. Azarole tree (English); International Centre for Research in Agroforestry (ICRAF ...
www.worldagroforestry.org/Sites/TreeDBS/Botanic/SpeciesInfo...

Crataegus azarolus - Traducir esta página
... Common name: Azarole. Family: Rosaceae ... positions, they also tolerate atmospheric pollution[200]. The azarole has long been cultivated for its edible fruit in ...www.ibiblio.org/pfaf/cgi-bin/arr_html?Crataegus azarolus

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search