International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pipe-rail system

Spanish translation: sistema de tubería de transporte

11:28 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: pipe-rail system
Internal transport, pipe rail systems

(Otro contexto)
The pipe-rail system is being used to an increasing extent in glasshouse vegetable cropping. It has become clear from research into labour needs that this system renders a substantial labour saving with the various crops, which often more than compensates its yearly costs. Another important aspect is that in many cases the labour conditions improve significantly. In this paper the possibilities of the pipe-rail system are investigated for tomato, cucumber and sweet pepper. Attention is paid to the economic and ergonomic consequences.

Muchas gracias a todos
Cristina Canivell
Spanish translation:sistema de tubería de transporte
Explanation:
Por lo que he visto existen varios tipos de sistema de tubería por lo que no tiene que ser siempre de transporte. También hay de radiación, de presión etc. Yo utilizaría sistema de tubería de ...... (lo que esté hablando; ej. si es de calefacción pues de radiación etc).

He metido también una referencia sobre invernaderos inteligentes que te puede ayudar para el resto de la traducción.

Espero haberte ayudado.

[PDF] Calefacci de Invernaderos
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... El aporte de calor en el interior del invernadero mediante sistemas de ...
no del sistema de los generadores de aire y del sistema de tubería radiante ...
www.laspalmerillas.cajamar.es/Documentos/200015.pdf
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Creo que llevas razón, muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Manual
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sistema de movimiento (de materiales/elementos) mediante/por rieles tubulares
Hector Aires
4sistema de pasamano de tubos
posada
3sistema de tubería de transporte
Manuel Plaza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de pasamano de tubos


Explanation:
pipe-railing: baranda de tuberia, pasamano de tubos. Diccionario para ingenieros Luis A. Robb.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de tubería de transporte


Explanation:
Por lo que he visto existen varios tipos de sistema de tubería por lo que no tiene que ser siempre de transporte. También hay de radiación, de presión etc. Yo utilizaría sistema de tubería de ...... (lo que esté hablando; ej. si es de calefacción pues de radiación etc).

He metido también una referencia sobre invernaderos inteligentes que te puede ayudar para el resto de la traducción.

Espero haberte ayudado.

[PDF] Calefacci de Invernaderos
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... El aporte de calor en el interior del invernadero mediante sistemas de ...
no del sistema de los generadores de aire y del sistema de tubería radiante ...
www.laspalmerillas.cajamar.es/Documentos/200015.pdf


    Reference: http://www.invernaderosinteligentes.com/inicio.htm
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Creo que llevas razón, muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Manual

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de movimiento (de materiales/elementos) mediante/por rieles tubulares


Explanation:
tal vez :"sistema de manipuleo de materiales mediante..."
Siento llegar tarde.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search