Book Match:

Spanish translation: enchapado con vetas simétricas (como un libro abierto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Book Match:
Spanish translation:enchapado con vetas simétricas (como un libro abierto)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

00:29 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Book Match:
Book Match: Adjacent pieces of veneer from a flitch or log are opened like a book and spliced to make up the face with matching occurring at the spliced joints.
Jairo Payan
Colombia
enchapado con vetas simétricas (como un libro abierto)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias smarttrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enchapado con vetas simétricas (como un libro abierto)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3correspondencia angular (a manera de libro)
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
book match:
correspondencia angular (a manera de libro)


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book match:
enchapado con vetas simétricas (como un libro abierto)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias smarttrans




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search