heart

Spanish translation: parte del tronco más vieja y leñosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heart
Spanish translation:parte del tronco más vieja y leñosa
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:54 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Botanical
English term or phrase: heart
Contexto: especificaciones de madera haya para fabricación de durmientes.
Frase: Red or brown hearts of the beech shall be tolerated under the following conditions.
Myriam Boclin
es la parte central del tronco, más vieja y leñosa, también llamada duramen
Explanation:
The older, nonliving central wood of a tree or woody plant, usually darker and harder than the younger sapwood. Also called duramen.
the central, woody core of a tree, no longer serving for the conduction of water and dissolved minerals; heartwood is usually denser and darker in color than the outer sapwood. Before the synthesis of aniline dyes, the heartwood of several tropical trees (sold collectively under the commercial name brazilwood) was used to produce blue, purple, and red dyes. As a tree becomes older, the heartwood increases in diameter, whereas the sapwood remains about the same thickness
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Tomo duramen, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1es la parte central del tronco, más vieja y leñosa, también llamada duramen
Gabriela Rodriguez
5corazón rojo/gris
Irena


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es la parte central del tronco, más vieja y leñosa, también llamada duramen


Explanation:
The older, nonliving central wood of a tree or woody plant, usually darker and harder than the younger sapwood. Also called duramen.
the central, woody core of a tree, no longer serving for the conduction of water and dissolved minerals; heartwood is usually denser and darker in color than the outer sapwood. Before the synthesis of aniline dyes, the heartwood of several tropical trees (sold collectively under the commercial name brazilwood) was used to produce blue, purple, and red dyes. As a tree becomes older, the heartwood increases in diameter, whereas the sapwood remains about the same thickness


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/heartwood&method=8
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tomo duramen, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: Tiene razón: pero es "heartwood"=duramen, en el compuesto "red heart" el termino español en lo forestal es "corazón rojo"!
50 mins
  -> Gracias por la aclaración Irena

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchisimas gracias avrm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): Una respuesta excelente. Sí se usa "duramen": duramen. 1. m. Bot. Parte más seca, compacta y de color más oscuro por lo general, del tronco y ramas gruesas de un árbol. DRAE© ¡Saludos Gaby! ¶:^)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias oso, sos muy amable!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corazón rojo/gris


Explanation:
Quidado: es el compuesto "red heart" que hay que traducir con la terminología equivalente en español; no se usa "duramen"
Los ataques de hongos producen en ciertas maderas coloraciones y tonalidades muy características, tales como el corazón rojo y corazón gris del haya, pasmo del haya, madera azulada, etc.

Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search