rototiller

Spanish translation: rotocultivador

15:24 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: rototiller
A rototiller is a hand-pushed machine with rotary blades that tills up ground for a garden.
samtediou
Spanish translation:rotocultivador
Explanation:
Source: FAO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-09 16:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ctv.es/muceval/arroz/sub/
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rotocultivador
Irena
5rotocultor
Jose Alvarez de la Puente
5cultivadora rotatoria mecanizada/ máquina cultivadora rotatoria
Gabriela Rodriguez
4grada/ rastra
Maria Boschero
4Rototiller (it's a trade mark)
posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rototiller (it's a trade mark)


Explanation:
THE ROTOTILLER® STORY
THE ROTOTILLER® STORY. Rotary tilling probably can trace its early history to the ROMAINE CROSSKILL DIGGER, a monstrous European steam-powered contraption pulled by horses in 1857. ... By 1932, Kelsey registered the trademark ROTOTILLER® and began manufacturing the ALL-AMERICAN ROTOTILLER®, a smaller ...home.paonline.com/chzuck/Story.htm - 6k -

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotocultivador


Explanation:
Source: FAO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-09 16:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ctv.es/muceval/arroz/sub/

Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: eso es todo, maja
250 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grada/ rastra


Explanation:
... o un arado de cincel corto, una rastra giratoria y la sembradora detrás ...
cultivos en hileras; trabajan con rejas de discos o con ruedas estrellas; ...
www.fao.org/ag/ags/AGSE/agse_s/7mo/iita/C5.htm - 31k -


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultivadora rotatoria mecanizada/ máquina cultivadora rotatoria


Explanation:
rototiller: A motorized rotary cultivator.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/rototiller
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

180 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotocultor


Explanation:
asi se dice aqui
mira las imagenes a ver que te parecen


    Reference: http://www.domosa.com/datos%20tecnicos%20rotoc_457a.htm
    Reference: http://www.agroforestalsanremo.com/galerias/categories.php?c...
Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search