cleaning path

Spanish translation: ancho/diámetro/campo de succión/aspiración

13:55 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / vacuum cleaners
English term or phrase: cleaning path
We are talking about the width of the cleaning area of a vacuum cleaner nozzle (12 inches in this case). I am looking for an elegant translation of the concept.

Spanish translation:ancho/diámetro/campo de succión/aspiración
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 13:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal vez la más elegante sea \"campo de succión\" o \"diámetro de succión\". Si quieres ser más específico \"ancho/diámetro de la boca de succión\".
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ancho/diámetro/campo de succión/aspiración
Maria Belen
4senda de limpieza
posada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancho/diámetro/campo de succión/aspiración


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 13:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal vez la más elegante sea \"campo de succión\" o \"diámetro de succión\". Si quieres ser más específico \"ancho/diámetro de la boca de succión\".

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias, Gaby31!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senda de limpieza


Explanation:
o recorrido de limpieza

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search