wing

Spanish translation: sillón orejero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wing chair
Spanish translation:sillón orejero
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

19:18 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: wing
It features heavily-padded arms, stylish stitching treatments, and an exposed wing.
Es la descripción de un sillón. Muchas gracias :))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
sillón orejero
Explanation:
sillón - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.com
... Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers: sillón sustantivo masculino armchair; easy chair sillón de dentista dentist's chair *** sillón orejero wing chair ***, ...
www.wordreference.com/ es/en/translation.asp?spen=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2006-11-30 12:07:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ya está en el glosario de Kudos. No me acuerdo dónde! Encontré una vez. No hay sentido entrando de nuevo, cierto?
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
muchas gracias :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sillón orejero
Taña Dalglish
4oreja
Patricia McGrory
3oreja
María Luisa Feely


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oreja


Explanation:
oreja

Patricia McGrory
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oreja


Explanation:
answers.com
wing chair sillón de orejas

Para los amantes de la lectura proponemos este sillón de orejas. Un modelo adaptable a cualquier ambiente. Las líneas típicamnete clásicas de este sillón ...

Museo Lázaro Galdiano - Ficha de Inventario - Sillón de orejas; Sillón de orejas con cuerpo de rejilla.
www.flg.es/HTML/Obras_12/Sillondeorejas_12005.htm

wordreference, orejas:
Cada una de las dos piezas simétricas en forma de oreja que tienen algunos objetos. Más en pl.:
orejas de un sillón,de una vasija.


www.adecorar.com/.../mobiliario/sofasysillones/?pagina=esta... - 40k -


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sillón orejero


Explanation:
sillón - Diccionario Ingles-Español WordReference.com
... Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers: sillón sustantivo masculino armchair; easy chair sillón de dentista dentist's chair *** sillón orejero wing chair ***, ...
www.wordreference.com/ es/en/translation.asp?spen=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2006-11-30 12:07:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ya está en el glosario de Kudos. No me acuerdo dónde! Encontré una vez. No hay sentido entrando de nuevo, cierto?

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search