zoned spring system

Spanish translation: sistema de resortes por zonas

03:26 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Bed
English term or phrase: zoned spring system
Sleep comfort has always been central to everything *** does. Their focus has been on creating the finest combination of springs and fillings that work to provide perfect support for the spine. The *zoned spring system was pioneered by *** and now forms a vital part of the concept of sleep comfort
Noemí Busnelli
Spanish translation:sistema de resortes por zonas
Explanation:
Me suena a que es algo por el estilo...también veo en un diccionario que le dicen muelles a los "springs".
Selected response from:

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Encontré información sobre el tema y puse sistema de muelles por zonas de confort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sistema de resortes por zonas
EngtoSpaTrans
5 +1sistema de resortes en centros reflexógenos
Alba Mora
4sistema de agrupacion de resortes por zonas
starlight


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sistema de resortes por zonas


Explanation:
Me suena a que es algo por el estilo...también veo en un diccionario que le dicen muelles a los "springs".

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Encontré información sobre el tema y puse sistema de muelles por zonas de confort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: www.1800sucolchon.com/htm/manufactor.asp?codManufactor=2 - 17k - También les dicen resortes independientes.
9 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
14 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs

agree  DDM
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de resortes en centros reflexógenos


Explanation:
"zone therapy" es REFLEXOTERAPIA


Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Me gusta esta opción; funciona en este contexto.
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de agrupacion de resortes por zonas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search