comprehensive continental divan set

Spanish translation: juego integral de sofás tipo europeo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: comprehensive continental divan set
Spanish translation:juego integral de sofás tipo europeo
Entered by: garci

03:33 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Bed
English term or phrase: comprehensive continental divan set
In addition to a *comprehensive continental divan set*, *** also provides a lifestyle choice in adjustable options. The *** Supreme Dynamique at the top of the range offers all the usual features of an adjustable bed and more besides
Noemí Busnelli
juego integral de sofás tipo europeo
Explanation:
Continental.- Of or pertaining to or typical of Europe; "a Continental breakfast".

Continental .- Of or relating to the mainland of Europe; European.

Continental .- Of or relating to the American colonies during and immediately after the American Revolution.

Creo que si fuera tipo continental americano, quizá lo denominarían "Early American". En fin, con el contexto podrás determinar si es Europeo o Americano.

Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Finalmente usé juego integral de divanes tipo europeo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1juego integral de sofás tipo europeo
garci
4juego de divánes estilo continental bien provistos
ElChe (X)
4juego de divanes incluidos dentro del estilo continental
starlight
3juego completo de divanes de estilo continental.
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juego de divánes estilo continental bien provistos


Explanation:
Comprehensive: So large in scope or content as to include much

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 05:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, "bien equipados'?

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juego integral de sofás tipo europeo


Explanation:
Continental.- Of or pertaining to or typical of Europe; "a Continental breakfast".

Continental .- Of or relating to the mainland of Europe; European.

Continental .- Of or relating to the American colonies during and immediately after the American Revolution.

Creo que si fuera tipo continental americano, quizá lo denominarían "Early American". En fin, con el contexto podrás determinar si es Europeo o Americano.

Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Finalmente usé juego integral de divanes tipo europeo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Me parece que esta opción es más apropiada y de mayor entendimiento.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Silviantonia !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juego completo de divanes de estilo continental.


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juego de divanes incluidos dentro del estilo continental


Explanation:
comprehensive: contener o incluir, incluido en otra cosa, de mucho alcance, compendioso/ del "New Revised Velazquez Spanish and English Dictionary"
Lo que me hace pensar que en este contexto la palabra "incluídos" se adapta muy bien, y le da sentido a la frase. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search