4

Spanish translation: para ("for")

14:39 Oct 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / Recliners
English term or phrase: 4
What does "4" mean in the name of this item?

Ravenna Home Pritchard Antique Recliner 4 Living Room Chair, Fabric, BUFF

https://www.amazon.com/Ravenna-Home-Pritchard-Classic-Reclin...
Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Spanish translation:para ("for")
Explanation:
Los nombres de productos son una jungla de no te menees, sobre todo si se traducen y retraducen una y otra vez.
Bien podría ser esto.
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
No estoy seguro si será la correcta. Pero usé esta.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
44 posiciones
DINA MEDEM
3Modelo 4
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2para ("for")
Victor Zamorano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
para ("for")


Explanation:
Los nombres de productos son una jungla de no te menees, sobre todo si se traducen y retraducen una y otra vez.
Bien podría ser esto.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
No estoy seguro si será la correcta. Pero usé esta.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Víctor. Sí, esa es una opción que se me había ocurrido. Pero me extrañaba ese uso tan informal del "4" en un artículo que pretende transmitir un cierto nivel y clase.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4 posiciones


Explanation:
I read the information on amazon and the "4" refers to the fact that the chair can be used in 4 positions (see images on amazon).

DINA MEDEM
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Dina. I'm only seeing 3 different positions in the images.


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modelo 4


Explanation:
Ninguna de las sillas/poltronas Ravenna en Amazon tienen un número como parte del nombre, y muchas son "for" el "living room". Los detalles del producto no indican que tenga cuatro posiciones.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search