character knots

Spanish translation: variaciones e irregularidades características

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:character knots
Spanish translation:variaciones e irregularidades características
Entered by: Melanie Casanova

02:14 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / flooring
English term or phrase: character knots
The difference between the various XXXX hardwood flooring product lines is simply the amount of allowable character. For example, you'll find the largest amount of character knots, mineral streaks, pinholes, etc., in the Good collection. As you step up in grade, the warranties are expanded and grading is enhanced.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
variaciones e irregularidades características
Explanation:
...that give "character" (greater interest) to the wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-10 02:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Character GradeTM Description

For HomerWoodTM, Character GradeTM is our target grade and is not an off-fall from other production. Machining defects are not considered part of the grade.

No two floors are ever the same. Just like snowflakes, nature individualizes each plank in each floor. This is part of the uniqueness of our floors, one of the features that appeals to the consumer who seeks individuality.

What is Character?
Character GradeTM is unique and only manufactured by HomerWoodTM. We use the word \"Character\" to describe our flooring because the wood\'s inherent characteristics - the very fingerprints of nature - have been beautifully and reassuringly preserved. Of course, we remove any defects that could weaken your floor. The end result is an elegant floor that includes both clear and character planks that reflect the best attributes of the natural wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-10 16:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El adjetivo \"character\" parece modificar toda la serie: nudos, rayas minerales, agujeritos, etc.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Excelente explicación!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variaciones e irregularidades características
Refugio
4nudos decorativos
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nudos decorativos


Explanation:
Knots were considered a defect, now they are hyped as decorative.

... se debe tener en cuenta que el término Verde se refiere a la madera con un
... 3-<<<Nudos vivos que se integren como parte decorativa>>> de la madera ...
www.sica.gov.ec/agronegocios/Biblioteca/ Ing%20Rizzo/forestacion/caracteristicas%20variedades.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Rodríguez: de acuerdo con nudo, pero no es decorativo, (que suena como añadido) sino parte de la madera, de hecho lo que la confiere carácter, según el texto.
5 hrs
  -> Hay muchas refs. de madera hecha decorativa por los nudos.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variaciones e irregularidades características


Explanation:
...that give "character" (greater interest) to the wood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-10 02:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Character GradeTM Description

For HomerWoodTM, Character GradeTM is our target grade and is not an off-fall from other production. Machining defects are not considered part of the grade.

No two floors are ever the same. Just like snowflakes, nature individualizes each plank in each floor. This is part of the uniqueness of our floors, one of the features that appeals to the consumer who seeks individuality.

What is Character?
Character GradeTM is unique and only manufactured by HomerWoodTM. We use the word \"Character\" to describe our flooring because the wood\'s inherent characteristics - the very fingerprints of nature - have been beautifully and reassuringly preserved. Of course, we remove any defects that could weaken your floor. The end result is an elegant floor that includes both clear and character planks that reflect the best attributes of the natural wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-10 16:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El adjetivo \"character\" parece modificar toda la serie: nudos, rayas minerales, agujeritos, etc.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Excelente explicación!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Rodríguez: creo que te falta nudo, que es lo que viene en la pregunta, pero el resto también, es una buena descripción
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, elere




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search