Kiss my butt

Spanish translation: vete al carajo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kiss my butt
Spanish translation:vete al carajo
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

01:01 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Comedy
English term or phrase: Kiss my butt
I have a gig comin up and it is a mexican getto i'm gion to, it's not bad i'm half mexican.
Brandon
vete al carajo
Explanation:
I thint this "captures" the essence and it is still not real bad.

I am Mexican
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Thankyou, a-lot of people have complained but i don't care. I still don't speak most Spanish just a little. Once again thankyou!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bésame el trasero
Tadzio (X)
5 +1vete al carajo
Lorenia Rincon
4"Morite"
AleTolj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kiss my butt
bésame el trasero


Explanation:
Ésta es una traducción literal; ¡en México podría decirse peor!

Tadzio (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Estás en todas jajjajajaj, no tengo mucha idea de Poker, sólo traduje un montón de libros, me gusta más la ruleta jajjajaj, el que lea esto va a pensar que soy jugadora compulsiva. Saludos y buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!!!
30 mins
  -> ¿Así que versada en Poker también, ehhh? A ver cuándo nos echamos una manita... (Así dicen los jugadores mexicanos.)

agree  Xenia Wong
57 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia.

agree  Ernesto de Lara: dilo, dilo, dilo
1 hr
  -> ¡...che maese! ¡Pero si vos también tenés tu historia! (Esta segunda frase nomás es pa' simular lo de "che":)))

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiss my butt
vete al carajo


Explanation:
I thint this "captures" the essence and it is still not real bad.

I am Mexican

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thankyou, a-lot of people have complained but i don't care. I still don't speak most Spanish just a little. Once again thankyou!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias Gustavo ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiss my butt
"Morite"


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion as the word "butt" is not so offensive as "carajo" o "trasero" may imply.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-29 02:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ni en sueños...
This may also be a good translation depending on the context...

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search