snog scantily clad beach babes

Spanish translation: enrollarte/liarte con bellezas ligeras de ropa

08:53 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: snog scantily clad beach babes
Descripción de un vídeo juego:

Hunt down celebs with your digicam or snog scantily clad beach babes.

Gracias
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Spanish translation:enrollarte/liarte con bellezas ligeras de ropa
Explanation:
o ligeritas de ropa

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-30 14:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"con bikinis minúsculos/casi inexistentes\", etc.
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enrollarte/liarte con bellezas ligeras de ropa
Anabel Martínez
5besa bellezas playeras ligeras de ropa
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4besuquearse/hacerse arrumacos
Irena


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
besa bellezas playeras ligeras de ropa


Explanation:
to snog es besar

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enrollarte/liarte con bellezas ligeras de ropa


Explanation:
o ligeritas de ropa

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-30 14:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"con bikinis minúsculos/casi inexistentes\", etc.

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon: I would say 'bellezas playeras ligeritas de ropa'
5 hrs
  -> thanks! or even "bellezas con bikinis minúsculos", which gives the idea of the beach and few clothes :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Cecilia, saludos

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, gaby! :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besuquearse/hacerse arrumacos


Explanation:
to smog or to have a snog/to smooch= besuquearse, hacerse arrumacos

con chicas ligeras de ropa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-30 16:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achuchar a las ...
www.cosmohispano.com/2005_03/espectacular.htm



    Reference: http://forums.iagora.com/posts.html::message_id=73390
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search