short survey

Spanish translation: resumen breve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short survey
Spanish translation:resumen breve
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

20:47 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: short survey
A SHORT SURVEY

After successfully starting the game you get into the Main Menu. If you wish to play immediately go to Quickstart.

You can exercise your skills in any conditions in the Practice Mode. Choose a skier, track, and weather conditions and get ready for the league.

En la TM que tengo de la versión del juego anterior lo traducen como "pequeña pantalla", pero dentro de una frase, cosa que no me pega mucho en este caso tratándose del título de una sección del manual del juego... ¿a alguien se le ocurre una buena opción? a estas horas estoy saturada ya...

muchas gracias ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
resumen breve
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
muchas gcs! ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resumen breve
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2Un breve repaso
Cor Stephan van Eijden
3 +1breve visión de conjunto
swisstell
4a modo de sondeo/orientación
Sp-EnTranslator
3Breve Perspectiva Previa
AleTolj


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breve visión de conjunto


Explanation:
seems to me that ¨survey¨, which generally means ENCUESTA,
is wrongly placed in this context and ought to be "overview" instead. I base my translation on the latter.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi Ancarol (X): si..
8 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: There's nothing "wrongly placed" about survey here. Do you mean it was written by a non-native?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Breve Perspectiva Previa


Explanation:
¿Será una instancia de "reconocimiento previo" del juego antes de comenzar jugar...?

En el diccionario Oxford Superlex aparece como traducción de "survey" "visión general o de conjunto".
Survey: 2 (overall view) visión f general or de conjunto ^:-)

Es una opción...

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un breve repaso


Explanation:
sugerencia

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resumen breve


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
muchas gcs! ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
6 hrs
  -> gracias Flavia!

agree  Kim Metzger
18 hrs
  -> gracias Kim!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a modo de sondeo/orientación


Explanation:
a mi modo de ver, el manual del juego ofrece al jugador la opción de hacer un breve análisis/sondeo/tanteo de la situación para orientarlo en cuanto a las condiciones del juego. Saludos.
=:-)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search