sheer force of will

Spanish translation: tan sólo con...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheer
Spanish translation:tan sólo con...
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

09:40 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: sheer force of will
Drawing power from the dream world, the Seer uses sheer force of will to dominate the battlefield. The arcane workings of the psyche, time, and reality itself are all playthings for those who have mastered the secrets of the mind.

Videojuego de estrategia; ¿podría ser un error y tratarse de "her force of will"?

¡Gracias! ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
tan sólo con...
Explanation:
No, más bien se refiere a "solamente", "únicamente con" "a puro.."
:)
Selected response from:

Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
muchas gracias ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pura fuerza de voluntad
Clare Macnamara
5 +1tan sólo con...
Rebeca Larios
4pone/saca toda su fuerza mayor para dominar el campo de batalla
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4la fuerza pura/total/cabal de la voluntad/determinación/deseo
garci


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tan sólo con...


Explanation:
No, más bien se refiere a "solamente", "únicamente con" "a puro.."
:)


Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la fuerza pura/total/cabal de la voluntad/determinación/deseo


Explanation:

Varias opciones. Para juegos de video, quizá la más apropiada sería: la fuerza pura del deseo.

Take your pick. Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pura fuerza de voluntad


Explanation:
Otra sug.

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Rolando!

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Hi and thanks, Silvia!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pone/saca toda su fuerza mayor para dominar el campo de batalla


Explanation:
También:

pone todo su esfuerzo en dominar el campo de batalla

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search