Abedju

Spanish translation: Abedju, Abidós

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Abedju
Spanish translation:Abedju, Abidós
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

09:57 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Abedju
Keep it up, and you’ll be Set for life!{^N}{^N}{^N}Abedju Farewell,{^N}{^N}Puniti the Unshriven, Jr.

Videojuego con toques de mitología.

Muchas gracias ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Abedju
Explanation:
Nombre geográfico (Egipto) donde se basa la historia. Ver referencias:
Ahora se llama Abydos

La antigua Abedju (en copto Ebot o Abot) fue el lugar de enterramiento más importante del país a comienzos del Período dinástico, y ha dejado huellas de ...
www.institutoestudiosantiguoegipto.com/Abydos.htm
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
muchas gcs ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abedju
Rolando Julio Arciniega
3Abedju, Abidos, Abidós
Elizabeth Sánchez León


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abedju
Abedju


Explanation:
Nombre geográfico (Egipto) donde se basa la historia. Ver referencias:
Ahora se llama Abydos

La antigua Abedju (en copto Ebot o Abot) fue el lugar de enterramiento más importante del país a comienzos del Período dinástico, y ha dejado huellas de ...
www.institutoestudiosantiguoegipto.com/Abydos.htm


Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gcs ^_^

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abedju
Abedju, Abidos, Abidós


Explanation:
Parece que es el nombre antiguo de esta ciudad de Egipto.

http://www.viajes-a.net/ciudad/Abidos-125748.htm

Menuda terminología tiene el juego... ;)

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search