Machae

Spanish translation: Macas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Machae
Spanish translation:Macas
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

10:32 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Machae
Bracers of the Machae
Acolyte's Armbands
Barbarian's Bracers

Videojuego con toques de mitología.

Muchas gracias ^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Macas
Explanation:
Hola,

he encontrado estas fuentes.

inglés (transposición del griego) http://www.theoi.com/Daimon/Makhai.html

"THE MAKHAI (or Machae) were the gods or spirits (daimones) of battle and combat.

The spirits Homados (Battle-Noise), Alala (War-Cry), Proioxis (Onrush), Palioxis (Backrush) and Kydoimos (Confusion) were probably numbered among the Makhai."

EN español: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macas

"Macas o Makhai eran daimones o espíritus de las batallas y los combates.

Como muchos de los espíritus malignos, los macas fueron engendrados por Eris (la discordia) sin intervención de nadie más.

Algunos de los macas más conocidos son Homados (el fragor de la batalla), Alala (el grito de guerra), Proioxis (la embestida), Palioxis (la retirada) y Cidoimos (la confusión)."
Selected response from:

Pablo Alvarez
Grading comment
gcs Pablo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Macas
Pablo Alvarez
3Macai (significa = batalla/combate)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machae
Macas


Explanation:
Hola,

he encontrado estas fuentes.

inglés (transposición del griego) http://www.theoi.com/Daimon/Makhai.html

"THE MAKHAI (or Machae) were the gods or spirits (daimones) of battle and combat.

The spirits Homados (Battle-Noise), Alala (War-Cry), Proioxis (Onrush), Palioxis (Backrush) and Kydoimos (Confusion) were probably numbered among the Makhai."

EN español: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macas

"Macas o Makhai eran daimones o espíritus de las batallas y los combates.

Como muchos de los espíritus malignos, los macas fueron engendrados por Eris (la discordia) sin intervención de nadie más.

Algunos de los macas más conocidos son Homados (el fragor de la batalla), Alala (el grito de guerra), Proioxis (la embestida), Palioxis (la retirada) y Cidoimos (la confusión)."

Pablo Alvarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gcs Pablo :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machae
Macai (significa = batalla/combate)


Explanation:

Greek Name:
Transliteration:
Latin Spelling:
Translation: Mach
Makhê
Mache
Battle, Combat (makhê) Macai
Makhai
Machae
Battles, Combats
THE MAKHAI (or Machae) were the gods or spirits (daimones) of battle and combat.

The spirits Homados (Battle-Noise), Alala (War-Cry), Proioxis (Onrush), Palioxis (Backrush) and Kydoimos (Confusion) were probably numbered among the Makhai.

PARENTS
ERIS (no father) (Hesiod Theogony 226)

MacaoFrancés (11), Griego (0), Inglés (292). Italiano (3), Portugués (13) ... Macab , Macac , Macad , Macae , Macaf , Macag , Macah , Macai , Macaj , Macak ...
www.wittydirectory.com/World/Español/Regional/Asia/Macao.as... - 12k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares




http://www.theoi.com/Daimon/Makhai.html
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"But abhorred Eris (Strife) bare painful Ponos (Toil), and Lethe (Forgetfulness), and Limos (Starvation), and the Algea (Pains), full of weeping, the Hysminai (Fightings) and the Makhai (Battles), the Phonoi (Murders) and the Androktasiai (Manslaughters), the Neikea (Quarrels), the Pseudo-Logoi (Lies), the Amphilogiai (Disputes), and Dysnomia (Lawlessness) and Ate (Ruin), who share one another's natures, and Horkos (Oath)" - Hesiod, Theogony 226




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search