master card

Spanish translation: carta principal

01:03 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: master card
Aparece en la descripción de un juego de cartas:

"The game consists of selecting a Master Card and then selecting a set of cards whose total value equals that of the Master Card".

¿Alguien puede darme alguna alternativa a "carta maestra"? En un español lo más internacional posible, por favor. Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Teresa Moreno
Spain
Spanish translation:carta principal
Explanation:
alternativa a carta maestra
Selected response from:

Alexander Holmes
Grading comment
GRACIAS Stereofreak de Chile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carta principal
Alexander Holmes
4tarjeta/ficha maestra/patrón/de referencia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3tarjeta, cédula, papeleta
traductorchile


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master card.
tarjeta, cédula, papeleta


Explanation:
posibilidades?

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master card.
carta principal


Explanation:
alternativa a carta maestra

Alexander Holmes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIAS Stereofreak de Chile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master card.
tarjeta/ficha maestra/patrón/de referencia


Explanation:
Aunque yo me quedo con "tarjeta maestra" ya que es el término más utilizado. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search