International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

STACKS

Spanish translation: pilas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STACKS
Spanish translation:pilas
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

01:28 Dec 2, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: STACKS
Se trata de una máquina tragamonedas para un casino. Aparecen estos "stacks" (no hay foto); lo que no sé es si hay que traducirlo tal cual, algo así como "pilas, columnas, grupos, montones, etc." o si hay un término específico para estas máquinas. Cuidado que no es el mismo "stacks" de la ruleta o póker. ¡Gracias!


• STACKS
Wilds are stacked and are wild for all symbols except for the Jackpot Jump and Bonus symbols.
Wilds are present on all five reels.
Diamond, Emerald and Amethyst symbols can appear in 4-high stacks.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
pilas
Explanation:
Por lo que veo, el sustantivo en este caso es ‘pila’ mientras que el verbo es ‘apilar’.

También, el término "símbolo apilado" se refiere a una herramienta que los diseñadores de juegos usan para añadirle volatilidad al juego: http://www.americancasinoguide.com/slot-machines/a-look-at-s...
Selected response from:

snajar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pilas
snajar
5ruedas
Antuel D'Adam


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stacks
ruedas


Explanation:
La máquina tragamonedas es en realidad un conjunto de ruletas. Cuatro o cinco "ruletas virtuales", cada una con una "bola imaginaria" que prende números a medida que gira alrededor de cada rueda.

Antuel D'Adam
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. Sí sé qué es o cómo funciona. Las ruedas que dices son los "reels" que se traduce como "carretes" o "carriles", pero esto es cuando hay una fila o columna de símbolos juntos, uno encima de otro, que otorgan un premio especial. Solo quería saber si hay un término predefinido para STACKS.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stacks
pilas


Explanation:
Por lo que veo, el sustantivo en este caso es ‘pila’ mientras que el verbo es ‘apilar’.

También, el término "símbolo apilado" se refiere a una herramienta que los diseñadores de juegos usan para añadirle volatilidad al juego: http://www.americancasinoguide.com/slot-machines/a-look-at-s...


Example sentence(s):
  • All symbols were sometimes stacked in the IGT Super Stacks feature. Among the symbols were young women with fairy wings, and a butterfly symbol that if stacked on reels 2, 3 and 4 launched a free games feature.
  • A WORD ABOUT VOLATILITY: Stacked symbols are one of the tools game designers use to put volatility into video slots.

    Reference: http://media.igt.com/marketing/PromotionalLiterature/GamePro...
    Reference: http://www.americancasinoguide.com/slot-machines/a-look-at-s...
snajar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Brusés Cannon
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search