dev

Spanish translation: desarrollo

08:45 Nov 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Manual de seguridad de jugadores online
English term or phrase: dev
La abreviatura aparece en varias ocasiones a lo largo del texto. No estoy segura si se refiere a "development". Aquí dejo un par de frases para ver el contexto:

Once the Oracle solution is in place, own the KYC Classification backlog by liaising with the PS Data Team to get the KYC classifications released without the intervention of any ***dev*** work.

For any ***dev-related*** requirements or updates, liaise with the Player Safety Project Manager / Head of Player Safety and ensure these are properly listed and prioritized in the RFS backlog.


Muchas gracias por adelantado
Begoña García Soler
Spanish translation:desarrollo
Explanation:
Me parece que no está hablando de los individuos, sino de la actividad. En todo caso, se suele usar "programador". Aunque "desarrollador" también se puede usar para el mismo rol (cambia según la región/país), pero también depende del tipo y el tamaño de la empresa porque pueden ser dos roles diferentes.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Juan (JP) Campaya
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desarrollo
Juan (JP) Campaya
3 +1Desarrollador
Pedro Rodríguez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desarrollador


Explanation:
Quizá "developer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-11-15 08:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Join us at the 6th Chrome Dev Summit to engage with Chrome engineers and leading web developers for a two-day exploration of modern web experiences.

https://developer.chrome.com/devsummit/?utm_source=devsite&u...

Pedro Rodríguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Sí, sin duda y puede que a veces quiera decir desarrollo y en otras desarrollador. Se refiere a cuando hay que involucrar al equipo de desarrollo del software. En estos dos casos puntuales es development, desarrollo y no desarrollador.
8 hrs

neutral  Jose Trujillo: Desarrollo
1 day 14 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desarrollo


Explanation:
Me parece que no está hablando de los individuos, sino de la actividad. En todo caso, se suele usar "programador". Aunque "desarrollador" también se puede usar para el mismo rol (cambia según la región/país), pero también depende del tipo y el tamaño de la empresa porque pueden ser dos roles diferentes.

Saludos!

Juan (JP) Campaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search