online and retail game​

Spanish translation: juego digital y en formato físico

04:05 Aug 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: online and retail game​
XX Poker

XX Poker is a live dealer experience that enhances the player's enjoyment and provides win-chances ranging from low odds to high earnings.
The game is similar to the extremely popular Texas Hold' Em Poker.​
Non-stop action ​
16 outcomes to bet on​
Dynamic odds
Online and retail game​
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Spanish translation:juego digital y en formato físico
Explanation:


Aquí se define retail como la venta del juego en formato físico.
http://www.gamerdic.es/termino/retail

Aquí un ejemplo donde se muestra la diferencia entre retail y online.
"Blueprint has a successful track record of transforming popular retail games such as Fishin’ Frenzy and Eye of Horus for the online market, allowing operators to reach a wider audience."

Fuente:
https://blueprintgaming.com/blueprint-gaming-debuts-power-4-...
Selected response from:

David Maldonado
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1juego digital y en formato físico
David Maldonado
3juego de compras online
Antonella Perazzoni
3juego online e en venta (minorista)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juego online e en venta (minorista)


Explanation:
Online and retail game​

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-08-26 04:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mí me parece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-08-26 04:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

online/en físico

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿O sea que uno es el juego online y el otro es la máquina tragamonedas en físico?


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juego de compras online


Explanation:
My try

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juego digital y en formato físico


Explanation:


Aquí se define retail como la venta del juego en formato físico.
http://www.gamerdic.es/termino/retail

Aquí un ejemplo donde se muestra la diferencia entre retail y online.
"Blueprint has a successful track record of transforming popular retail games such as Fishin’ Frenzy and Eye of Horus for the online market, allowing operators to reach a wider audience."

Fuente:
https://blueprintgaming.com/blueprint-gaming-debuts-power-4-...

David Maldonado
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search