crafting

Spanish translation: fabricación

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 Dec 28, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino, Computers (general)
English term or phrase: crafting
Definition from Digital Humanities Quarterly:
A crafting system is the collection of game mechanics which enable a player to create virtual objects within a game, with examples ranging from making a pickaxe or placing blocks in Minecraft, to combining ingredients to create items in World of Warcraft, or designing a city in SimCity.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ever since Minecraft first launched, gaming has accepted that it’s not a proper video game if it doesn’t have some form of crafting system. Whether involved and detailed, or boiling down to plopping resources onto a workbench and choosing the recipe you want, crafting has become a staple of gaming over the past decade. G2A
  • Crafting often plays a pivotal part in player driven economies, which are typically found in MMORPGs. This is due to the fact that players in games with player driven economies are generally only allowed to train a few of a game's tradeskills. Giantbomb
  • In this method, the recipes for crafting are neither immediately known nor acquired in-game, but must instead be discovered by the player through combinatorial trial and error. The player is generally presented with a crafting interface in which they can combine the resources they have collected, and is tasked with finding valid outputs by trying different arrangements of inputs. Game development
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK video game and software specialists GBK video game and software specialists


This question is closed

Spanish translation:fabricación
Definition:
Del inglés craft (elaborar).

Fabricar objetos a partir de otros ya existentes o de elementos básicos recolectables en un juego. Es una habilidad muy común en juegos de rol.
Selected response from:

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2fabricación
Maximiliano Vaccaro
4elaboración
Gonzalo Diaz Bonansea


  

Translations offered


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fabricación


Definition from Gamer Dic:
Del inglés craft (elaborar).

Fabricar objetos a partir de otros ya existentes o de elementos básicos recolectables en un juego. Es una habilidad muy común en juegos de rol.

Example sentence(s):
  • La fabricación es una de las mecánicas de Minecraft que permite al jugador progresar en el juego y así conseguir recursos más fácil, crear decoraciones, entre otros. - Minecraft Fandom  
Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  caroli_cl
10 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! Ya pensaba que esta también se iba a sumar a mi lista de respuestas sin cerrar. Saludos. :)

Yes  Marta Mariño
30 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Marta!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elaboración


Definition from own experience or research:
In most games, "crafting" is the way players can create a new object from elements they collect as they progress through the game. This usually involves a certain amount of manual work, which is different from work done by mechanical means ("build" or "construct"). For a scenario like Minecraft or World of Warcraft (in which players create small objects that they will use), I would say "elaboración"; for a scenario like SimCity in which machines are involved (such as buildings or roads), I would say "fabricación" or "construcción".

Example sentence(s):
  • Compartiremos con usted las recetas de diferentes artículos que usted puede elaborar en el juego. - Emagtrends  
Gonzalo Diaz Bonansea
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search