blight

Spanish translation: peste

16:15 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: blight
Hola! Quería saber qué significa blight.
Contexto: "Upgrade Aura of Blight - Increases the regenerative effect of the Obsidian Statue."
Es parte de un juego.
Saludos
Tuxedo Max
Spanish translation:peste
Explanation:
Literalmente significa peste o plaga, también moho, pero la frase "aura of blight" en el contexto del Warcraft III suele traducirse como "aura impía".
Selected response from:

Alejandro Hopkins
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peste
Alejandro Hopkins
5Blight
Charles Mullins
5infortunio/ mala suerte
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infortunio/ mala suerte


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blight


Explanation:
Blight es la palabra para una enfermedad de los plantos. En este juego se usan blight para desarollar una planeta y hacerlo comodo para vivir. En este caso solo ponga Blight en las traducciones.


    Reference: http://www.anbg.gov.au/glossary/webpubl/fungloss.htm
    Reference: http://library.thinkquest.org/25368/e_glossary.html
Charles Mullins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peste


Explanation:
Literalmente significa peste o plaga, también moho, pero la frase "aura of blight" en el contexto del Warcraft III suele traducirse como "aura impía".

Alejandro Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: exacto, lo certifico como jugadora :)
6 mins

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: sip, yo diría "plaga"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search