strikes pride

Spanish translation: suscita orgullo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strikes pride
Spanish translation:suscita orgullo
Entered by: mandrade77

04:48 Sep 16, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Genealogy
English term or phrase: strikes pride
The Jamaican language has many names, although most Jamaicans residents call it “Patois,” a word originally derived from the French. When translated, “Patois” means a common tongue formed for communication between groups who previously did not share a language, such as masters and slaves. Although the name “Patois” strikes pride in most Jamaicans, historically it has had a negative linguistic connotation of inferiority.
mandrade77
suscita orgullo
Explanation:
Aunque suscita orgullo en la mayoría de jamaicanos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-09-16 04:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "induce" o "infunde" orgullo:

3.2. (introduce)
to strike fear/terror into sb — infundirle miedo/terror a algn

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-09-16 05:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se podría obviar "strikes" y redactar la oración más o menos así:

Although the name “Patois” strikes pride in most Jamaicans, historically it has had a negative linguistic connotation of inferiority.

Aunque la mayoría de los jamaicanos consideran el nombre “patois” (“dialecto-habla dialectal restringida”) un motivo de orgullo, históricamente ha tenido una connotación lingüística de inferioridad.

Aunque el nombre “patois” (“dialecto”) es un motivo de orgullo para la mayoría de los jamaicanos, históricamente [dicho nombre/esa denominación] ha tenido una connotación lingüística de inferioridad.

(pongo "dialecto" entre comillas, pero tampoco hace falta, tal vez "dialecto patois", o "patois" a secas..., te puede servir.)

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2016-09-28 05:10:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suscita orgullo
JohnMcDove
4pegarle/calarle al orgullo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3despierta el orgullo
Natalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despierta el orgullo


Explanation:
Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pegarle/calarle al orgullo


Explanation:
Es muy común esta frase en algunas partes.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suscita orgullo


Explanation:
Aunque suscita orgullo en la mayoría de jamaicanos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-09-16 04:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "induce" o "infunde" orgullo:

3.2. (introduce)
to strike fear/terror into sb — infundirle miedo/terror a algn

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-09-16 05:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se podría obviar "strikes" y redactar la oración más o menos así:

Although the name “Patois” strikes pride in most Jamaicans, historically it has had a negative linguistic connotation of inferiority.

Aunque la mayoría de los jamaicanos consideran el nombre “patois” (“dialecto-habla dialectal restringida”) un motivo de orgullo, históricamente ha tenido una connotación lingüística de inferioridad.

Aunque el nombre “patois” (“dialecto”) es un motivo de orgullo para la mayoría de los jamaicanos, históricamente [dicho nombre/esa denominación] ha tenido una connotación lingüística de inferioridad.

(pongo "dialecto" entre comillas, pero tampoco hace falta, tal vez "dialecto patois", o "patois" a secas..., te puede servir.)

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2016-09-28 05:10:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patinba. :-)

agree  Marian Martin
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marian. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search