Hilot

Spanish translation: partera

20:48 May 27, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Genealogy / qualification translator
English term or phrase: Hilot
Hilot is something lake a midwife, or nurse or I do not know? Can you help me with this please would you?

He or she is somebody who help to give birth a child.
José Luis Garcia Vergara
Mexico
Spanish translation:partera
Explanation:
14 may. 2009 - Si de acuerdo a la website, "hilot" significa "partera"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-05-27 21:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La PT, conocida también con otros términos, como partera indígena, partera empírica, ... drona tradicional, "hilot", "dunkun" y "dai" es una figura habitual en casi ...
Hilot Types – Garimot Arnis Training International
https://garimot.com › HILOT › Hilot Types
Traducir esta página
There are many type of Hilot in the Philippines. The "Partera," "Komadrona," or "magpapaanak"- this the Hilot used to deliver babies. There are "Mangagamot" or ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partera
David Hollywood
3 +2partera/comadrona
Adolfo Fulco
3curandera
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hilot
partera


Explanation:
14 may. 2009 - Si de acuerdo a la website, "hilot" significa "partera"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-05-27 21:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La PT, conocida también con otros términos, como partera indígena, partera empírica, ... drona tradicional, "hilot", "dunkun" y "dai" es una figura habitual en casi ...
Hilot Types – Garimot Arnis Training International
https://garimot.com › HILOT › Hilot Types
Traducir esta página
There are many type of Hilot in the Philippines. The "Partera," "Komadrona," or "magpapaanak"- this the Hilot used to deliver babies. There are "Mangagamot" or ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adolfo Fulco: ¡Eso! Tenía abierta la opción de responder, por eso no vi la tuya. ¡Saludos!
4 mins
  -> no pasa nada y gracias Adolfo

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> gracias John

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilot
curandera


Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilot

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hilot
partera/comadrona


Explanation:
Diría yo. Estoy entre las dos, porque la partera no tiene estudios y la comadrona sí, según la RAE, y según lo que leí una *hilot* es una persona entrenada para ayudar a una parturienta.

Hilot: Traditional birth attendants in the Philippines.

Es también una práctica de masajes, pero creo que no tiene nada que ver en este caso.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12179661

The hilot is defined as a person who is usually called upon by the community to assist a woman during pregnancy, labor and/or after delivery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-06-01 16:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You mean you used *comadrona*? It was also one of David's suggestions in his answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-06-05 19:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome, José Luis! Feel free to close the question if you found the answer you were looking for. Cheers!

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Winner!!!

Asker: Thanks for your support

Asker:

Asker: 4 points the most helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Minuto arriba, minuto abajo... :-)
5 hrs
  -> Se agradece ;)

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search