a pet form

Spanish translation: un diminutivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a pet form (of a name)
Spanish translation:un diminutivo
Entered by: Daniela Hecht

21:46 Jan 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Genealogy / origin of surnames
English term or phrase: a pet form
This is part of the explanation of the origin of a surname:

The surname Gibbs signifies simply "the son of Gib(b)," a pet form of Gilbert.

¿Cómo traducirían "pet"?
"una forma abreviada"
"una forma cariñosa"
Other?
Ogmios Traducciones (X)
Diminutivo
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Daniela Hecht
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Diminutivo
Daniela Hecht
4 +1hipocoristico
LauBell
3una forma cariñosa
Harmony


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una forma cariñosa


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Diminutivo


Explanation:
?

Daniela Hecht
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMT
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  NataliaR
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Deschant: Diminutivo o hipocorístico
58 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo (X)
3 hrs
  -> gracias

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hipocoristico


Explanation:
Segun google, pueden ser:
hipocoristico (Real Academia: 1. adj. Gram. Dicho de un nombre: Que, en forma diminutiva, abreviada o infantil, se usa como designación cariñosa, familiar o eufemística; p. ej., Pepe, Charo.) (Consolacion, Chelo)
abreviatura (Guillermo-Guille)
forma popular (Dolores-Lola)
variante (Amalia, Amelia)
forma reducida
diminutivo
apocope

Espero que alguno te ayude!! Me inclino por hipocoristico, no se, me suena a que pet form tiene un significado familiar, cariñoso.

Saludos

Laura

LauBell
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant: Diminutivo o hipocorístico
14 mins
  -> Gracias Eva!!! =)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search