Suite nº

Spanish translation: oficina No.: / Depto. No.:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suite nº
Spanish translation:oficina No.: / Depto. No.:
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

14:10 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / form
English term or phrase: Suite nº
It is form where appears: Name, Address: Number and Street; Apt. or Suite nº; City; State or Province:
678
Oficina No.:
Explanation:
En el caso de un edificio comercial ( de oficinas)
Oficina No.:

En el caso de un edificio de vivienda
Departamento No.:

Mucha Suerte y saludos cordiales desde Buenos Aires,
Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5suite o habitación número
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +4Oficina No.:
Patricia Baldwin
5Núm. Interior (Núm. Int., Int.)
Henry Hinds
4oficina N° (o podés dejar suite)
BAmary (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suite nº
suite o habitación número


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Otero
4 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  Xenia Wong
27 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
38 mins
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Carmen Cieslar
53 mins
  -> gracias Carmen

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
4 hrs
  -> gracias Elena

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suite nº
Oficina No.:


Explanation:
En el caso de un edificio comercial ( de oficinas)
Oficina No.:

En el caso de un edificio de vivienda
Departamento No.:

Mucha Suerte y saludos cordiales desde Buenos Aires,
Patricia

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Bueno, te me adelantaste por 2 minutos!
1 min
  -> Hola BAmary y muchas gracias,Cariños

agree  Begoña Escorihuela
1 hr
  -> Hola Begoñan (lindìsima flor) y gracias! Saludos!!

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
1 hr
  -> Pame! Què linda sorpresa!! Cariños y muchas gracias!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> Hola db muy agradecida y saludos!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suite nº
oficina N° (o podés dejar suite)


Explanation:
Suite no se refiere a una habitación de hotel en este caso, sino a una oficina. Es común que en Norteamérica te den una dirección y te digan Suite 300. Simplemente es la oficina.

Sds.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suite nº
Núm. Interior (Núm. Int., Int.)


Explanation:
In Mexico this covers both Apt. and Suite No.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-13 14:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Desp.\" (Despacho) es otra opción para \"suite\" (Méx.)

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search