time off work

Spanish translation: tiempo libre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time off work
Spanish translation:tiempo libre
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

19:54 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / time off work
English term or phrase: time off work
the text reads as follows: Financial compensation for a study-related injury or loss of wages, time off work or childcare is not offered.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
tiempo libre
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tiempo libre
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5lucro cesante
Gabriela Minsky
3 +2licencia laboral
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tiempo libre


Explanation:


Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Tenés razón Leticia, y aparte paso un buen rato con gente divertida y educada como vos; es un placer!!!!
5 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby! Ya casi nos conocemos, no? Tanto KudoZ pa' quí y pa' 'llá... -- A ver si un día que vaya para Argentina a ver a la familia coincidimos en un KudoZ. El placer es mutuo!

agree  Andrea Horen
23 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea!

agree  marybro: also horas libres
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  sym
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licencia laboral


Explanation:
Me vino a la mente, pero no estoy segura.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Muguerza
8 mins
  -> Gracias Valentina :)

agree  Christina Courtright: o simplemente licencia
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lucro cesante


Explanation:
En este caso, podés unir "loss of wages" y "time off work" bajo "lucro cesante", que es lo que dejás de ganar por no poder trabajar.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search